Home > Privacy Notice
Our Commitment

At MCIS Insurance Berhad, we respect your privacy and keeping your personal data secure is our top priority. We hope this Notice helps you understand how we handle your personal data that we collect and how you can control our disclosure of such data. Our business relationship with you is valuable and is the very basis of our name and reputation. Whether you are our policyholder, agent, registered user or a visitor to the secured area of our Website, we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. We refer to and treat this information as "personal information". We extend the following privacy notice to you.

 
Information We Collect

When you sign up for a new policy or register for our services, we request for your personal particulars, contact details and other relevant information via various modes of communication (e.g. electronic form transmission, hardcopy form filling, verbal or written communication, etc). Whenever we collect this personal information from you, we will make a reference to this policy. We limit the collection and use of personal information to what is necessary to administer our business, to offer the best possible range of financial plans, products and /or to deliver superior service to you.
We are committed to protect the security of your personal information. For this purpose and to the best of our ability, we have instituted the control mechanisms to preserve the security and confidentiality of our customer, agent or business partner's information at all times. These security standards and procedures shall be upheld at all times notwithstanding the cessation or termination of our business relationship with you.
The nature of the personal data we collect, and where it comes from, will vary according to the specific product and service, and may include personal data we collect from data subjects on applications or other forms, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, occupation, assets and income.

 
How The Information Is Used
  1. We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential and ensure the safety and security of the usage of your information.
  2. We will not use personal information for our own marketing purpose without your consent. You have the opportunity to make choices here. As you consider this, we encourage you to make choices that enable us to provide you with high quality products and services that help you meet your needs and objectives. Failure to supply information may also result in us being unable to establish or continue servicing and other relationships with you.
  3. We maintain stringent procedures in authorizing only those employees who are strictly relevant or require accessing your information on a need-to-know basis. Our employees have been educated and have personally undertaken to observe/act in accordance to your right to privacy and confidentiality. Any breach of our corporate policies by an employee will be dealt with disciplinary action or any other appropriate action against the employee.
  4. We will comply at all the times with the provision of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

While we have adopted strict security measures and exercise every reasonable effort to prevent unauthorized access which could result in the alteration, destruction, theft of data or compromise the confidentiality of our customer, or agent or business partner's data, we do not have control over the computer, computer software, systems and other incidentals used by you to access the system or obtain your personal information from us (e.g. your action to transmit your data over the internet to other websites cannot be guaranteed, warranted or represented to be absolutely secured by our company).

 
Sharing of Information

We will not disclose your personal information to others unless we have obtained your prior authorization. We, however, do reserve the right to disclose or report personal information in limited circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required under any law, regulation, guidelines or directives (whether or not having the force of law), to cooperate with regulators, law enforcement authorities or any authority having jurisdiction over us, or to enforce and protect our rights or property.
To ensure that you benefit from the full range of insurance plans, products and/or services as well as other opportunities, we may from time to time share your personal information with our agents, affiliated or member companies within our Group and/or other business partners. In such circumstances, your personal information will be protected under our privacy agreement with these entities so that the confidentiality of the information is always upheld.


Accuracy of Information

We will attempt to keep our customers, agents or business partners' information complete, accurate and up-to-date. If you have any reason to believe that your records with us are inaccurate, incomplete or not updated, kindly write or contact us, upon which we will promptly rectify or update, as the case may be.

 

 

 
Reliable and Quality Services

We are committed at all times towards providing reliable and quality services to our customers, agents and business partners. We will ensure that all personnel and staff involved in providing these services have the necessary expertise and skills. We will endeavour to offer services that are tailored to your needs. We will achieve this by fully understanding your goals and objectives and ensure service standards that are consistent and efficient.

 

 

 
Your Privacy Preferences and How to Contact Us

Please remember that we will protect your personal data regardless of your privacy preferences. If:

  1. you wish to find out more information, or raise any specific or general concerns about us and this Notice; or
  2. if you do not wish us or other parties to communicate marketing offers to you, you may contact our customer service via the following :-

Telephone

:

03-7652 3388
Fax : 03-7956 4388
E-mail : info@mcis.my
Write to : MCIS Insurance Berhad (435318-U)
Wisma MCIS,
Jalan Barat,
46200 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan